Hello, Guest the thread was called687 times and contains 19 replays

last post from Tobias at the

Helligkeiten der C64 PAL-Palette - zum 100. Mal

  • Hi,

    vorweg: ich beziehe mich grundsätzlich auf die Messwerte in diesem Link:
    http://www.zimmers.net/anonftp…pdata/656x-luminances.txt


    Ein unerschöpfliches Thema in Diskussionen. Entschuldigt bitte, dass ich das trotzdem wieder aufwärme. Ich hoffe, es ist trotzdem interessant.


    Bild 1:

    Wenn man die an einigen Chipversionen gemessenen Spannungen betrachtet, kann man erahnen, dass die Pepto-Lumas ungefähr eine Mittelung darstellt.


    Bild 2:

    Bekanntlich hat R1 nur 5 Lumas, R3 hat 9 Lumas. Daher habe ich mal die Spannungsverläufe dieser Versionen gegenübergestellt. Man könnte erahnen, wie Commodore vorgegagen sein könnte.


    Bild 3: (das wesentliche)

    Hier wurden die gemessenen Werte per Augenmaß etwas modifiziert.

    Wenn man bei R1 3 Zwischen-Lumas hat, was läge da näher, als hierfür 25%, 50% und 75% zu wählen?
    Bei R3 werden entsprechende Zwischenstufen geschaffen. Was liegt da näher, als die an den "Enden" gelegenen, redundanten Lumas wegen der gleichmäßigen Verteilung linear zu interpolieren?
    Also ich hätte das wohl so gemacht, wenn die Stufen 25%, 50% und 75% unangetastet bleiben sollen.


    Dies ist meine THEORIE. In der Praxis muss dies durch Messungenauigkeiten, Bauteiltcharakteristika und Herstellungstoleranzen nicht so sein. Daher möchte ich ausdrücklich keine Messung oder bestehende Palette in Frage stellen.

    Bild 4:
    Das Diagramm zeigt, wie sehr ich die (von Marko auch schon gemittelten) Messungen "manipuliert" haben, um in Bild 3 die gleichmäßigen Stufen zu erhalten.

    Bild 5:

    Hier sieht man die prozentualen Helligkeiten im Vergleich.
    Zu meiner Palettensuche von 2001 ist zu sagen, dass ich diese nur an meinen unkalibrierten PC-CRT-Monitor und C64-Composite-CRT-TV mit einem C64C (also vermutlich 8565R2) im abgedunkelten Raum (vielleicht daher relativ hell wahrgenommen?) per Auge so ermittelt bzw. festgelegt hatte.


    Bild 6:

    Zoom von Bild 5.
    Hier sieht man auch, wie Colodore gegenüber Pepto den Kontrast erhöht. Das war ja immer ein Kritikpunkt mit den flauen Bildern. Besonders oben rum dreht Colodore nochmal richtig auf.


    Wie gesagt handelt es sich um eine THEORIE, wie man die Helligkeiten evtl. hat aufteilen wollen damals. Warum ich diese für plausibel halte, habe ich oben unter Bild 3 erklärt.

    Es wäre spannend, falls jemand nochmal Messungen durchführen könnte. Die Messtechnik dürfte mittlerweile vllt auch weiter verbessert worden sein.
    Darüber hinaus könnte man die ursprünglichen Messungen entsprechend ergänzen:
    -Messungen zum 8565R2

    -Waren die Unterschiede bei den Revisionen wirklich nur durch Revisionen verursacht? Oder würden schon mehrere Chips der gleichen Revision durch Herstellungstoleranzen derartige Unterschiede zeigen? Man müsste hierzu jeweils mehrere gleiche Revisionen messen.
    -Liegen die Unterschiede nur im VIC II oder auch auf den Boards? So könnten im Extremfall die unterschiedlichen Messergebnisse durch die "falsche" Kombination von Chip und Board verursacht worden sein.

    Viele Grüße,

    Tobias

  • Moin,


    keine Meinungen, kein Interesse?

    ich habe mir auch mal die Farbkreise von Pepto und Colodore angeschaut. Auch hier drängt sich mir eine eher "systematsiche Definition" der Farbtöne auf. Wenn man die ("Primär"-) Farben mit gleichmäßigen Winkleln auf dem Farbkreis aufteilt, kommt man auch auf Werte, die zwischen Pepto und Colodore zu finden sind.

    Viele Grüße,
    Tobias

  • In der Vergangenheit habe ich mich hier mal mit beschäftigt.


    Die VIC-II chip Luma pin hat 3 Widerstände nach GND, die parallel geschalten werden können, das gibt 8 Intensitäten.

    Zusätzlich gibt es dan noch ein Widerstand für Schwarz.

    Wenn man die Werte davon weiss kann man theoretisch die Luma-levels berechnen.


    Messungen an 6564R5


    r0 (gelb / hell grün) ~ 2360 Ohm

    r1 (cyan / hell grau) ~ 1349 Ohm

    r2 (grau/ hell blau) ~ 795 Ohm

    rB (schwarz) ~ 219 Ohm


    z.B. r(grün) =1/(1/r0 + 1/r1) ~ 858 Ohm usw.


    In den RF Modulator gibt es ~ 470 Ohm zwischen luma und VCC. Also bekommt man


    0.32 schwarz

    0.47 blau / braun

    0.52 rot / dunkel grau

    0.56 purpur / orange

    0.63 grau / hell blau

    0.65 grün / hell rot

    0.74 cyan / hell grau

    0.83 gelb / hell grün

    1.00 weiss


    Für meine eigene Messungen : http://www.michiel.boland.org/c64_colors.html

  • Sehr interessant.

    Wie kann man diese Werte messen? Ich frage mich nur, wie man IM Chip sowas abgreifen kann. Ist ja nur Fingernagel-groß, der eigentliche Chip, oder?

    Sind das aus den Widerständen errechenten Spannungen, oder gemessene?

    Wenn man Deine Spannungswerte auf den Nullpunkt ins Verhältnis setzt und das gleiche bei Marko's Messungen tut, kommt man fast auf identische Verläufe.
    Nur gehen Markos Spannungen von 540 bis 1850 (mV?). Wurde da an anderen Stellen gemessen?

  • (I'll continue in English, otherwise I will be typing until next week :) )


    To calculate resistance I removed the modulator, then put a 470 ohm resistor between 5VCAN (which is more or less exactly 5V) and pin 15 of the VIC-II chip.

    Then measured (on an oscilloscope) the voltage on pin 15 for each color.

    The resistance can then computed with the formula

    R = (470V)/(5-V)


    Conversely, if you have a resistance value, R, you can compute the output voltage levels using

    V=5R/(R+470)

    I then normalized this voltage by setting white=1 (so effectively divided the voltage by 5.)

    This is assuming the modulator amplifies the voltages in a more or less linear fashion.


    I believe the 540 - 1850 measurements were obtained by simply hooking luma output into an oscilloscope without a terminating resistor.

    Luma video needs to be terminated by 75 Ohm to get the proper levels.

    If you measure pure white terminated by 75 Ohm you should get about 1V.

  • Also,one could theoretically compute the resistances by looking at the die shots of the VIC-II chip and measuring the length of the resistor traces relative to the width. I believe this is known as 'square counting' in the business. I'm pretty sure someone has already done this. You can also use this trick to compute the phase and amplitude of the color signal.

  • If you measure pure white terminated by 75 Ohm you should get about 1V.

    Absolute voltage levels in composite signals can be misleading because the signal is usually AC coupled and clamped to a convenient level on the receiver side. For PAL, syncs are nominally at -300mV, black at 0 and white at +700mV (see BT.1700), which matches the results you posted above pretty well if you subtract 0.34 from all of them.

  • Thanks for your kind explanantion mathop. English is fine for me. Where are you from?

    So the modulator will not only amplify the level, it will also do an offset, right? As unseen said, the PAL luma signal should be around -300 mV ~ +700 mV.

    The VIC-II signal will always go thru the modulator first? It means also the chroma/luma signals at the A/V plug went thru the modulator first and did not come directly from the VIC-II?

    Is it reasonable to measure different VIC-II revision in the same board revision? Just wondering if there are some adjustments on the boards that matches the different VIC-II revisions.

    Can you also do your measurements for 8565R2? I think so far noone did this.


  • The VIC-II signal will always go thru the modulator first? It means also the chroma/luma signals at the A/V plug went thru the modulator first and did not come directly from the VIC-II?

    I think I found the answer:
    http://www.zimmers.net/anonftp…ev.B-right-corrected2.gif


    Always was thinking the modulator just produces the RF antenna out.8o

  • I'm from Nijmegen, NL. I forgot to introduce myself on the intro forum (how rude) - I'll do that later. :)

    I have two 6569r5 and one 6569r3 - can't help with the other chips I'm afraid

    I'll try to post comparisons between revs later.

  • I did some more search about the U-V chroma angles. Angles for R,G & B are not that beautifully equally distributed like I assumed in Post #2 here.:saint:


    So attached is what would result as a theoretical C64 palette (not converted into sRGB, also no Gamma correction).
    Of course this assumes other brightness levels than measured (same is most probably true for the chroma angles).


    Nevertheless, the result doesn't look that completely wrong as it could.

  • Hi,


    network calculation is tooo long ago for me.
    Can you please explain how to get the luma voltages 0.32 .. 1.00 ?

    Thanks!
    Best regards,
    Tobias

  • I calculated the voltages as follows:

    Say, you have two resistors between a constant voltage (say V0) and ground. This is a voltage divider. We want to know the voltage between the two resistors. This is something between zero and V0. Let's call the top resistor's resistance R0 and the bottom resistor's resistance R1. The current that flows through the bottom resistor is equal to the current through both resistors in series. Then, by Ohm's law ("V=I*R") we have

    V1/R1 = V0/(R0+R1)
    this gives us a formula for V1:
    V1=V0*(R1/(R0+R1))
    Then I simplified by setting V0 to 1 and R0 to 470. Then by varying the values for R1 I got the voltage levels.
    Things are slightly more complicated due to the diode and transistor in the circuit, I conveniently decided to forget about these. :)

  • I calculated the voltages as follows:

    Say, you have two resistors between a constant voltage (say V0) and ground. This is a voltage divider. We want to know the voltage between the two resistors. This is something between zero and V0. Let's call the top resistor's resistance R0 and the bottom resistor's resistance R1. The current that flows through the bottom resistor is equal to the current through both resistors in series. Then, by Ohm's law ("V=I*R") we have

    V1/R1 = V0/(R0+R1)
    this gives us a formula for V1:
    V1=V0*(R1/(R0+R1))
    Then I simplified by setting V0 to 1 and R0 to 470. Then by varying the values for R1 I got the voltage levels.
    Things are slightly more complicated due to the diode and transistor in the circuit, I conveniently decided to forget about these. :)

    Thanks. I just seen that network with many parts and was thinking what the hell. But if it is that simple... ;)

  • For fun I also re-created the relevant bits of the modulator circuit in LTSpice. I cut some corners and replaced the power supply with a fixed voltage that I measured off the D1 diode. I also didn't have models for the diode and npn transistors, so I took a wild guess there.

    The idea is that you can vary the resistance R and then measure the voltage at the luma output (top of R5.)

    The resistance values are from measurements I took earlier (see my first reply in this thread.)


    Result of the simulation is pretty close.

    Code
    1. R V
    2. 219 0.33 black
    3. 414 0.48 blue
    4. 500 0.53 red
    5. 593 0.57 purple
    6. 795 0.65 grey
    7. 859 0.66 green
    8. 1349 0.76 cyan
    9. 2360 0.86 yellow
    10. 1000000 1.03 white